Tel: 0151 495 1939 widnesgalv@btconnect.com

Privacy Notice

WIDNES GALVANISING LIMITED
General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) effective 25th May 2018.

Widnes Galvanising Ltd will be the controller of personal data that you provide to us. The personal data we collect will include the following:

  • Company Name
  • Business Address
  • Remittance Address
  • Registration/Vat numbers
  • Contact Details, (telephone numbers, email addresses)
  • Bank Details

WHY WE NEED YOUR DATA
Widnes Galvanising Ltd need to know your personal data to be able us to provide you with the services we offer you, including updates in our business, account information and analysis. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need to provide our services to you.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR DATA.
All the personal data that we collect is processed by our staff and is stored on our in-house computers. These computers are not on line and no third parties have access to your personal data unless it is allowed by law.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA.
We are required by law to keep your basic personal data ie : name, address and contact details for a minimum of six years. If you should no longer wish for us to retain your data you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS.
If you believe at any point that the information we hold on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and to have it deleted or amended. If you have a complaint about how your personal data has been handled you can contact us to have the matter investigated.
If you are not satisfied with how we handle your complaint, or you believe that we are not acting in accordance with the law, you can complain to the information commissioner’s office. (ico.org.uk)

CONSENT
We will assume you are content for us to retain and to continue using this information (data) unless you reply to this email advising that you do not consent to our holding this information.

WordPress Theme built by Shufflehound. Widnes Galvanising Ltd © 2018 | All Rights Reserved